Ham v. Haley
[…] (ECF No. 79 at 3-6.)

Plaintiff Ham's initial Complaint stated that: "Plaintiff[] should be provided with an avenue such as state pay so that the Plaintiff[] could pay the medical co-pay instead of being forced to pay the medical co-pay with funds they receive from family members and/or loved ones . . . who have already been taxed for such purposes prior to them cashing their own checks, etc." (ECF No. 1 at 4.)

Section 24-13-80(B) states that:

B) The administrator or director, whichever is appropriate, may establish, by rules, criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate to:

(1) repay the costs of:

(a) public property wilfully damaged or destroyed by the inmate during his incarceration;

(b) medical treatment for injuries inflicted by the inmate upon himself or others;

(b) searching for and apprehending the inmate when he escapes or attempts to escape. The costs must be limited to those extraordinary costs incurred as a consequence of the escape; or

(d) quelling a riot or other disturbance in which the inmate is unlawfully involved;

(2) defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for medical services for an inmate, which have been requested by the inmate, if the deduction does not exceed five dollars for each occurrence of treatment received by the inmate. If the balance in an inmate's account is less than ten dollars, the fee must not be charged. However, a deficiency balance must be carried forward and, upon a deposit or credit being made to the inmate's account, any outstanding balance may be deducted from the account. This deficiency balance may be carried forward after release of the inmate and may be applied to the inmate's account in the event of subsequent arrests and incarcerations. This item does not apply to medical costs incurred as a result of injuries sustained by an inmate or other medically necessary treatment for which that inmate is determined not to be responsible.
--------

C. The Court's Review

At the outset, the court observes that relying on § 24-13-80(B) Plaintiff Ham has previously filed a similar complaint and been denied. See Ham v.