Halverson v. Vallone
[…] (§ 811, subd. (b).) The "frequency, severity, and duration of periods of impairment" may be relevant to a judicial determination of legal capacity. (§ 811, subd. (c).)

Under section 811, areas of mental function deficit include "[a]lertness and attention," "[i]nformation processing," "[t]hought processes," "[a]bility to modulate mood and affect." The section provides examples of circumstances demonstrating each of these deficits.

Section 812 states in pertinent part: "Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to . . . the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision. [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision."