Halverson v. Vallone
[…] A person who is prohibited from receiving a transfer under section 21350 may still inherit, if [he or she] successfully rebuts the section 21351 presumption (§ 21351, subd. (d)). In order to rebut the presumption, the transferee must present clear and convincing evidence, which does not include his or her own testimony, that the transfer was not the product of fraud, duress, menace, or undue influence. (§ 21351, subd. (d).) [Citation.]" (Bernard v. Foley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 794, 800.) Section 21350 et seq. supplements the nonstautory law of undue influence; it does not supersede it. (See Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 97.)

In addition, "[s]ection 21350 does not apply if . . . [¶] (b) The instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who (1) counsels the client (transferor) about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, (2) attempts to determine if the intended consequence is the result of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence, and (3) signs and delivers to the transferor an original certificate in substantially the [prescribed] form, with a copy delivered to the drafter . . . ." (§ 21351, subd. (b).) Nothing in the evidence submitted indicates that such a certificate was executed.