Halverson v. Vallone
[…] The only reasonable inference based upon the evidence submitted would be that the documents were delivered to her and she impliedly accepted the amendment and her removal as trustee. The 2004 Trust, which was attached to and incorporated into the petition by reference, contains the respondents signatures as the new "co-trustees."

F. Legal Capacity

The "Due Process in Competence Determinations Act" (§ 810 et seq.; see Stats.1995, ch. 842, § 12, p. 6413) establishes "a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." (§ 810, subd. (a).) It makes clear that "[a] person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of . . . executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions." (§ 810, subd. (b).) A person cannot be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act unless there is "evidence of a deficit in one or more of the persons mental functions." (§ 810, subd. (c).)

The act does not apply to proceedings under the under the Welfare and Institutions Code. (Stats.1995, ch. 842, § 13, p. 6413.)