Halverson v. Vallone
[…] [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision. [¶] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision."

Section 6100.5, subdivision (a), provides: "An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individuals property, or (C) remember and understand the individuals relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individuals devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done." While evidence of advanced senility resulting in a lack of the requisite understanding may establish legal incapacity (see Estate of Callahan (1967) 67 Cal.2d 609, 615), a person can suffer dementia and still be mentally competent to execute a will.