Halverson v. Vallone
[…] Appellant asserts that section 1022 "limits use of affidavits to `uncontested proceedings " and since this Probate "proceeding was fully contested," an evidentiary hearing was required. The implication of this argument is that summary judgment was precluded in this proceeding. Section 1022 states: "An affidavit or verified petition shall be received as evidence when offered in an uncontested proceeding under [the Probate Code]."

Appellant has not asserted that summary judgment procedure is generally not available in Probate Code matters. Section 1000 provides in part: "Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code."

In ruling on a summary judgment motion, there is no requirement that any fact be proved "to the satisfaction of the court itself as though it were sitting as the trier of fact. [Citation.]" (Aguilar v.