Halverson v. Vallone
[…] "The term `care custodian has the meaning as set forth in Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code" (§ 21350, subd. (c)), which defines "care custodian" to mean "an administrator or an employee of [specified] public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance staff . . . ." The statute lists covered facilities and agencies and broadly includes "[a]ny other protective, public, sectarian, mental health, or private assistance or advocacy agency or person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults." (Welf. & Inst.