Halverson v. Vallone
[…] For purposes of section 21350, "the term 'dependent adult' has the meaning as set forth in Section 15610.23 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and also includes those persons who (1) are older than age 64 and (2) would be dependent adults, within the meaning of Section 15610.23, if they were between the ages of 18 and 64." (§ 21350, subd. (c).) It is not disputed that Negri was a "dependent adult" within the meaning of this statutory scheme.
--------

"Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.17 . . . is part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act of 1994 (Elder Abuse Act). (Stats.1994, ch. 594, § 3, pp. 2934-2935.)" (Bernard v. Foley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 794, 813.) It defines "care custodian" to mean "an administrator or an employee of any of the . . . public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance staff" as specified. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.17.) As relevant here, "care custodian" includes any "person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.17, subd. (y).)