Halverson v. Vallone
[…] [¶]
(3) Thought processes. Deficits in these functions may be demonstrated by the presence of the following: [¶] (A) Severely disorganized thinking. [¶] (B) Hallucinations. [¶] (C) Delusions. [¶] (D) Uncontrollable, repetitive, or intrusive thoughts. [¶] (4) Ability to modulate mood and affect. Deficits in this ability may be demonstrated by the presence of a pervasive and persistent or recurrent state of euphoria, anger, anxiety, fear, panic, depression, hopelessness or despair, helplessness, apathy or indifference, that is inappropriate in degree to the individual's circumstances." (§ 811, subd. (a).)

Since its amendment in 1998 (Stats. 1998, ch. 581, § 19, p. 3875), section 810 has provided: "The Legislature finds and declares the following: [¶] (a) For purposes of this part [Legal Mental Capacity], there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions. [¶] (b) A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of . . . executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions. [¶] (c) A judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person's mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person's mental or physical disorder." (Italics added.)

Section 6100.5 specifically addresses lack of mental competence to make a will.