Halverson v. Vallone
[…] [¶] (b) A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of . . . executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions. [¶] (c) A judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person's mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person's mental or physical disorder." (Italics added.)

Section 6100.5 specifically addresses lack of mental competence to make a will. It states in pertinent part: "An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will . . . the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will." (§ 6100.5, subd. (a).)