No. 4D21-3217.
[…] See, e.g., Pier 66 Co. v. Poulos, 542 So.2d 377, 381 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989) (awarding no corporate punitive damages on a defamation claim because hotel manager was not a "managing agent"), review denied, 551 So.2d 462 (Fla. 1989). Therefore, these employees could not be managing agents for purposes of imputing corporate concealment to Manufacturer to avoid the application of section 95.031. See id.
Lastly, the trial court correctly found that appellants did not demonstrate a triable issue of fact on the element of "actual knowledge that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant." § 95.031(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2016). Appellants presented no evidence of affirmative steps taken by Manufacturer by and through a managing agent to conceal the alleged defect in the seat belt buckle. As the trial court observed in its final judgment: