Haltom v. Quarterman
[…] (Docket Entry No. 1, Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus, pp. 7-8). Haltom argues that he was required to agree to the conditions of parole, including the forfeiture of his previously earned good-time credit, under duress. Under Texas law, parole is "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible prisoner sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.001(6). Texas law provides that "[a]n inmate to be released on parole shall be furnished a contract stating in clear and intelligible language the conditions and rules of parole." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.154 (Vernon 1998). "Acceptance, signing, and execution of the contract by the inmate to be paroled is a precondition to release on parole." Id. at § 508.154(b). Haltom concedes that he accepted release on parole. Haltom's argument that the contract he signed was void and his resulting forfeiture of previously earned good-time credits was unlawful fails to allege a constitutional violation.