No. 2021AP1525
[…] Because it did not apply its rules fairly and reasonably to Halter, but instead made an ad hoc interpretation of the suspension rule unsupported by any text or written guidance, and simply ignored its appeal rule, the decision to suspend Halter from the Regional meet cannot stand and must be reversed.
III. The Halters are entitled to declaratory relief.
[15–18]
¶ 36. In addition to certiorari relief, the Halters sought a declaratory judgment reinstating Halter's 2019 state title and points. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(1) (2021–22) allows parties to petition a circuit court "to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." To obtain a declaration, there must be a justiciable controversy. Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis. 2d 400, 409–10, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982).