Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] River Bend Associates, Inc. v. Planning Commission, 271 Conn. 41, 59-60, 856 A.2d 959 (2004). Here, the cooperation of the regional water authority and the absence of any evidence that the relevant state agencies will deny the plaintiff's application leads the court to conclude that the necessary coordinate action is a probability. Accordingly, the project can go forward conditioned on obtaining the necessary approvals from the state.

General Statutes § 8-25a provides in pertinent part: "No proposal for a development using water supplied by a company incorporated on or after October 1, 1984, shall be approved by a planning commission or combined planning and zoning commission unless such company has been issued a certificate pursuant to section 16-262m."