Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] Accordingly, the project can go forward conditioned on obtaining the necessary approvals from the state.

General Statutes § 8-25a provides in pertinent part: "No proposal for a development using water supplied by a company incorporated on or after October 1, 1984, shall be approved by a planning commission or combined planning and zoning commission unless such company has been issued a certificate pursuant to section 16-262m."

General Statutes § 16-262m(b) provides in pertinent part: "(b) No water company may begin the construction of a water supply system, and no water company, except a water company supplying more than two hundred fifty service connections or one thousand persons, may begin expansion of a water supply system without having first obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction or expansion from the Department of Public Utility Control and the Department of Public Health . . ."

The plaintiff proposes in the alternative that it extend an existing public water pipeline to serve the community. In view of the probability of state approval for the community drinking well, the court need not address this alternative in detail.