Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] This status in itself renders the plaintiff classically aggrieved and sufficiently confers standing to appeal. See Harris v. Zoning Commission, 259 Conn. 402, 409-15, 788 A.2d 1239 (2002); see also Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 701, 780 A.2d 1 (2001) ("The question of aggrievement is essentially one of standing . . ." [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Further, Harter's claims do not defeat the plaintiff's statutory standing. General Statutes § 8-30g(f) grants the right to appeal to "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied . . ." The statute then defines "affordable housing application" to mean "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development by a person who proposes to develop such affordable housing . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(2). There can be no valid dispute that the plaintiff has filed such an application. What Harter claims is that the application did not meet certain additional, technical requirements.