Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] After public hearings, and in response to denials of the applications by the commission in October 2005, the plaintiff submitted a modified proposal for forty-eight units, fifteen of which were for affordable housing. On January 4, 2006, after additional public hearings, the commission voted concurrently to deny the applications for the modified proposal. From this decision, the plaintiff appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 8-30g(f).

General Statutes § 8-30g(f) provides: "Any person whose affordable housing application is denied or is approved with restrictions which have a substantial adverse impact on the viability of the affordable housing development or the degree of affordability of the affordable dwelling units in a set-aside development, may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section. Such appeal shall be filed within the time period for filing appeals as set forth in section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable, and shall be made returnable to the superior court for the judicial district where the real property which is the subject of the application is located. Affordable housing appeals, including pretrial motions, shall be heard by a judge assigned by the Chief Court Administrator to hear such appeals. To the extent practicable, efforts shall be made to assign such cases to a small number of judges, sitting in geographically diverse parts of the state, so that a consistent body of expertise can be developed. Unless otherwise ordered by the Chief Court Administrator, such appeals, including pretrial motions, shall be heard by such assigned judges in the judicial district in which such judge is sitting. Appeals taken pursuant to this subsection shall be privileged cases to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable. Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable."

B

The record establishes the following additional facts. The proposal called for building the project in the town of Bethany, which is a rural community. Most of Bethany's land falls within a public water supply watershed.