Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] The plaintiff provides no authority for this contention other than its citation to General Statutes §§ 8-7d and 8-26. Section 8-26 provides that a planning commission "shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d." It adds that "[t]he failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval . . ." Section 8-26d provides that public hearings on subdivision applications "shall be held and all decisions made in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d." Section 8-7d(a), in turn, states that, in a planning commission case, "such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences . . ." While § 8-26 mandates automatic approval if the commission fails to "act" by making a decision on an application within the statutory time frame, there is no comparable automatic approval language for failure to open the hearing on time. See Miles v.