Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] (ROR, Exhibit 5B, part F.) While there is no evidence that Bethany has acted with any exclusionary intent, the result is nonetheless that a significant need exists for Bethany to do more in providing affordable housing to residents of our state. Given that the risk of harm to the public interest from the plaintiff's proposal is not high, the court cannot find that this risk "clearly outweighs the need for affordable housing . . ." Therefore, the commission cannot prevail on this factor.

General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(1) defines "[a]ffordable housing development" to include "assisted housing." Subsection (a)(3) defines "[a]ssisted housing" to mean "housing which is receiving, or will receive, financial assistance under any governmental program for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of low and moderate income housing, and any housing occupied by persons receiving rental assistance under chapter 319uu of Section 1437f of Title 42 of the United States Code . . ."

General Statutes § 8-30g(k) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (j) inclusive, of this section, the affordable housing appeals procedure established under this section shall not be available if the real property which is the subject of the application is located in a municipality in which at least ten percent of all dwelling units in the municipality are (1) assisted housing, or (2) currently financed by Connecticut Housing Finance Authority mortgages, or (3) subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty percent or less of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty percent of the median income, or (4) mobile manufactured homes located in mobile manufactured home parks or legally-approved accessory apartments, which homes or apartments are subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as housing for which, for a period of not less than ten years, persons and families pay thirty percent or less of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty percent of the median income . . ."

CT Page 6032

D

The remaining criterion is "whether the public interest can be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development."