Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] See General Statutes § 8-30g(b)(1)(A), [C], (E). These claims, which focus on housing and economic matters, do not raise environmental issues. See Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 259 Conn. 131, 198, 788 A.2d 1158 (2002) (Borden, J., concurring and dissenting) (agreeing that it would be bizarre to argue that the department of motor vehicles has jurisdiction over environmental issues under § 22a-19 because it "issues licenses to drive, and driving a car can contribute to air pollution"). Accordingly, Harter does not have authority to raise them.

General Statutes § 8-30g(b)(1) provides: "Any person filing an affordable housing application with a commission shall submit, as part of the application, an affordability plan which shall include at least the following: (A) Designation of the person, entity or agency that will be responsible for the duration of any affordability restrictions, for the administration of the affordability plan and its compliance with the income limits and sale price or rental restrictions of this chapter; (B) an affirmative fair housing marketing plan governing the sale or rental of all dwelling units; (C) a sample calculation of the maximum sales prices or rents of the intended affordable dwelling units; (D) a description of the projected sequence in which, within a set-aside development, the affordable dwelling units will be built and offered for occupancy and the general location of such units within the proposed development; and (E) draft zoning regulations, conditions of approvals, deeds, restrictive covenants or lease provisions that will govern the affordable dwelling units."

In any event, even if Harter did have authority to raise these claims, they would not refute the plaintiff's standing. To begin with, nothing that Harter argues negates the plaintiff's status as owner of the property affected by the commission's decision.