Halter Estates Senior v. Bethany PZC
[…] While the commission did not approve the subdivision, the plaintiff justifiably argues that this court's reversal of the commission's decision in that regard would have the same effect.
The plaintiff alternatively contends that, because the commission did not convene a subdivision hearing until July 13, 2005, which was more than sixty-five days after the receipt of the application on May 4, 2005, the subdivision application was automatically approved by operation of law. The plaintiff provides no authority for this contention other than its citation to General Statutes §§ 8-7d and 8-26. Section 8-26 provides that a planning commission "shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d." It adds that "[t]he failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval . . ." Section 8-26d provides that public hearings on subdivision applications "shall be held and all decisions made in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d."