Halpern v. Township of Irvington
[…] Furthermore, the New Jersey Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he decision to extend an eligibility list within statutory limitations entails an evaluation of how best to provide competent and effective governmental service; it is peculiarly within the expertise of the Commission [now the Department of Personnel]." Malone v. Fender, 402 A.2d 240, 245-46 (N.J. 1979). The Court, therefore, dismisses any remedy seeking the revival of the expired eligibility lists.

N.J.S.A. § 11A:4-6 provides:

The commissioner shall set the duration of an eligible list, which shall not be more than three years from the date of its establishment, except that it may be extended by the commissioner for good cause and a list shall not have a duration of more than four years. Notwithstanding the duration of a list, the commissioner may revive a list to implement a court order or decision of the board or commissioner in the event of a successful appeal instituted during the life of the list or to correct an administrative error. The commissioner may revive a list to effect the appointment of an eligible whose working test period was terminated by a layoff.

N.J.A.C. § 4A:4-3.3 provides in relevant part:

(a) Open competitive and promotional lists shall be promulgated for three years from the date of their establishment, unless the Commissioner determines that, under the circumstances, a shorter time period is appropriate.
1. An eligible list may, for good cause, be extended by the Commissioner prior to its expiration date, except that no list shall have a duration of more than four years.
2. The name of any employee shall not remain on a regular reemployment list for more than three years from the date of resignation, except as provided in (a)(1) above.

* * *