No. 158536/2012.
[…] Plaintiff has referred to himself in two related actions as Halpern's stepson, and the cases plaintiff cites do not indicate that an equitably adopted child has a right to bring a wrongful death action.
SeniorBridge adds that Woitach is a part-time care manager for SeniorBridge but also has her own independent clients that have no affiliation with SeniorBridge. Woitach has access to SeniorBridge's forms and apparently used one for her independent client without SeniorBridge's knowledge or approval.
Discussion
EPTL § 5–4.1, subdivision 1, entitled “Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent” provides: