24-10194
[…] Id.
With respect to the statute of frauds, while the Ritz defendants' answer did not specifically use the phrase "statute of frauds," it stated that, while the parties exchanged several e-mails, no formal agreement was ever finalized in a signed writing. Because the statute of frauds requires certain contractual agreements to be in a writing signed by the party to be charged, the answer put Hallucination on notice that the statute of frauds was at issue. See Fla. Stat. § 725.01 ("No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement . . . shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged[.]").
For a similar reason, Hallucination's arguments related to the competition privilege on its tortious interference claims fail.