No. W2004-01322-COA-R3-CV.
[…] (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
(E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.
T.C.A. § 50-7-304 further specifies that "[i]n determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." T.C.A. § 50-7-304(i)(3).
The Court of Appeals applies the same standard as the trial court in reviewing trial court decisions in unemployment compensation cases. See Ford v. Traughber, 813 S.W.2d 141 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1991).