Halloum v. McCormick, Barstow, Sheppard, Wayte & Carruth (In re Halloum)
[…] See August 12 hearing transcript at 104:12-17. It does not appear that the issue of "further discovery" was ever discussed.

Because the bankruptcy court's "account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety," we may not reverse.

The Fee Disclosure Did Not Supersede the Retainer Agreement

Mr. Halloum next asserts that, even if he did sign the Retainer Agreement, the subsequent execution by Mr. Ryder of the Fee Disclosure served to render the Retainer Agreement "null and void."

The Fee Disclosure was made pursuant to § 329(a), as implemented by Rule 2016(b). Section 329(a) provides:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the
case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Compliance with § 329(a) is mandatory. For purposes of chapter 11, it generally serves to advise the court and interested parties of payments received from the debtor in the prior year.