Halloum v. DFO, Inc.
[…] (Morris v. Pacific Electric Ry. Co. (1935) 2 Cal.2d 764, 768.) Accordingly, the repeal of section 1206 did not retroactively deprive Denny’s of its right to assert a statute of frauds defense to Halloum’s cause of action for breach of oral contract.

Halloum’s Reliance on Denny’s Employees

Halloum argues the trial court erroneously decided a “proto-typical” question of fact: whether his reliance on Lyons’s promise was reasonable. According to Halloum, Lyons had both actual and ostensible authority to promise him a Denny’s franchise.

Civil Code section 2330 provides that “An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual and ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.” Halloum bears the burden of proving agency of sufficient scope, actual or ostensible, to charge Denny’s with the acts of its alleged agent. (Mannion v. Campbell Soup Co. (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 317, 320 (Mannion).)