Hallick v. Greenpoint Asset Mgmt. II
[…] ¶14 Hallick petitioned the Dane County Circuit Court to confirm the arbitration award. Some of the participating Respondents objected to the confirmation and moved to vacate the arbitration award.

¶15 After briefing and oral argument, the circuit court denied the motions to vacate the arbitration award and confirmed the award. Greenpoint II appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶16 Greenpoint II seeks to vacate the arbitrator's award under Wis.Stat. § 788.10(1)(d) (2021-22), which provides that "the court … must make an order vacating the [arbitration] award … [w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." As stated, Greenpoint II argues that: (1) the arbitrator exceeded his powers when he "manifestly disregarded Wisconsin contract law" in interpreting the Settlement Agreement; and (2) the arbitrator imperfectly executed his powers when he denied the motion to amend to assert counterclaims.