Halley v. Kent
[…] If you read the law to them, that is all you can say.” The trial court asked if there were any objections to it going into the jury room to advise the jury that ten of the jurors had to agree to have a legal verdict and no counsel voiced an objection. The record reflects that the judge entered and exited the jury room. One hour later, the jury returned with its verdict.

St Rec. Vol. 1 of 7, Min. Entry, at 2, 12/9/15.

St. R. Vol. 4 of 7, Trial Tr., at 189-90, 12/9/15.

Id. at 190.

Id.

Id. at 191.

Id.

St Rec. Vol. 1 of 4, Min. Entry, at 2, 12/9/15.

Article 791(a) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] jury is sequestered by being kept together in the charge of an officer of the court so as to be secluded from outside communication, except as permitted by R.S. 18:1307.2.” La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 831(5) provides that a defendant shall be present at all proceedings when the jury is present. Further, La. Code Crim.