Hallett v. Newlin
[…] Appellees wanted to sell the house, but Hallett objected. In August 2018, Appellees, by counsel, filed a partition action pursuant to Indiana Code Chapter 32-17-4. See Ind. Code § 32-17-4-1(a) (providing that tenants in common may compel partition). In December 2018, Appellees filed a motion for summary judgment and motion to proceed with sale, in which they requested that their attorney's fees and costs be paid from the sale proceeds. In January 2019, the trial court referred the matter to mediation and did not rule on Appellees' motions. See Ind. Code § 32-17-4-2.5(a) ("Not later than forty-five (45) days after the court has acquired jurisdiction over all the parties who have an interest in the property that is the subject of the action, the court shall refer the matter to mediation in accordance with the Indiana rules of alternative dispute resolution."). In February 2019, the parties signed an agreement to sell the house to a potential buyer for $80,000, but the sale fell apart through no fault of any of the parties.

Both parties' statements of fact are inappropriately argumentative and verbose.