Hallett Construction Company v. Meister
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3); City of West Branch v. Miller, 546 N.W.2d 598, 600 (Iowa 1996). We view the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file, and affidavits, if any, in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Bearshield v. John Morrell Co., 570 N.W.2d 915, 917 (Iowa 1997); City of West Branch, 546 N.W.2d at 600.

III. Discussion.

In granting Hallett summary judgment, the district court concluded the Meisters' fourth counterclaim, Count IV, Fraud and Deceit, was barred under the statute of limitation contained in Iowa Code section 614.1(4), which provides actions "founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for in this respect," must be brought within five years after they accrued. The court appeared to reason that any fraud occurred in 1987 during the lease execution, and was discoverable by the Meisters and thus accrued no later than the 1996 meeting between Michael and the attorney.