Hallett Const. Co. v. Meister
[…] As the court in Hagenson explained,

"[m]alice" need not be actual ill will or []hatred toward another. When that state of mind is present, there is actual malice. However, more commonly in cases of this kind there is simply legal malice, which may be established by showing wrongful or illegal conduct committed or continued with a willful or reckless disregard regard of another's rights. We have also defined legal malice as the intentional commission of a wrongful act without just cause or excuse.

Id. (citation omitted); see also Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a) (stating punitive or exemplary damages are appropriate where "the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another"). In interpreting section 668A.1(1)(a), our supreme court has held that "willful and wanton" means