In re MARRIAGE OF ROGER HALLERAN, Petitioner-Appellant, and SUSAN HALLERAN, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Id. § 504(b-2). The second step is dependent upon whether the trial court awards maintenance. Id. § 504(b-1). If the trial court awards maintenance, then the court must determine the amount and duration of the maintenance award.
¶ 20 Roger argues that once the court denied maintenance pursuant to section 504 of the Act, section 504 does not allow modification of that order. Although not specifically articulated, Roger essentially claims that the trial court could not reserve the issue of maintenance.
¶ 21 While section 504 of the Act does not contain any specific reference to a trial court's ability to reserve the issue of maintenance, section 401(b) does. Section 401(b) states:
"Judgment shall not be entered unless *** the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for *** the maintenance of either spouse ***. The
court shall enter a judgment for dissolution that reserves any of these issues either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 401(b).
The supreme court has explained that the term "appropriate circumstances" includes a factual situation where a party is unable to pay maintenance if ordered to do so. In re Marriage of Cohn, 93 Ill. 2d 190, 199, 443 N.E.2d 541, 545 (1982).