LEWIS HALLE, JR. v. THE STATE.
[…] Back in the superior court, Halle filed another motion for an out-of-time appeal, which the court again granted. Halle then filed this timely direct appeal. We lack jurisdiction.
A trial court order that denies (rather than dismisses) an untimely motion for a new trial is invalid. Pounds, 309 Ga. at 385 (4). Consequently, the superior court's July 2020 denial of Halle's untimely motion for a new trial is invalid. Nevertheless, the superior court's subsequent grant of an out-of-time appeal rendered Halle's initially untimely motion for a new trial ripe for review. See id.
Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below." Halle's instant notice of appeal - filed while his newly-ripened motion for a new trial remains pending before the superior court - is premature. See Pounds, 309 Ga. at 381-382 (3), 385 (4); see also High v. State, 282 Ga. 244, 244 n. * (647 S.E.2d 270) (2007).