WILBUR G. HALLAUER, et al. Plaintiffs, v. CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, et al. Defendants.
[…] The United States contends that prescriptive easements are not available against the United States because they constitute a form of adverse possession. The Plaintiffs do not deny that prescriptive easements are generally unavailable on land owned by the United States, but the Plaintiffs argue that the easement claimed in the North Road accrued prior to the United States' coming into possession of the land on which the North Road sits. As a result, argue Plaintiffs, the United States took the land subject to existing prescriptive easements.
The provision implicated by this argument is 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n), a section of the QTA, which reads: "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States based upon adverse possession." It appears that there is some disagreement as to the scope of this provision. Compare Burlison v.