21-cv-1056-pp
[…] By this time, the plaintiff says, he wanted medical care, he received it and he went to the hospital. The plaintiff has not stated a due process claim for forced medical treatment and the court will dismiss Nurses Jane Doe 1 and 2 because the plaintiff has not alleged that they used excessive force or had involvement in any other part of the events he describes in the complaint. The plaintiff's conclusory allegation that Wild, Belling, Wynne, Miller, Rach, Johnson, Reuter, Chmielewski, Pendley and Glazier failed to follow Wis. Stat §302.384 (the procedure if prisoner refuses appropriate medical care), does not constitute negligence under Wisconsin state law.
That statute provides in relevant part:
(2m) A sheriff, jailer, keeper of any prison, jail or house of correction and the arresting officer are immune from civil liability for any acts or omissions that occur as the result of a good faith effort to allow a prisoner to refuse appropriate care or treatment if all of the following occur:
(a) A sheriff, jailer, keeper or officer arranges for a health care professional to observe the prisoner.
(b) The health care professional informs the prisoner of the availability of appropriate care or treatment.
(c) The health care professional indicates on records kept by a sheriff, jailer, keeper or officer that appropriate care or treatment was offered and that the prisoner refused that care or treatment.Wis. Stat. Ann. § 302.384 (West).
3. Conditions of Confinement Allegations
A pretrial detainee's constitutional rights may be violated when jail officials act unreasonably to objectively serious living conditions that deprive the detainee of basic human needs. See Smith v.