Case 16-cv-11812
[…] Id. at 103.
IV. Analysis
As noted above, Petitioner was adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a sex offense in 1987. At the time, there was no sex-offender registry in Michigan, and since then, he has not been convicted of criminal sexual conduct. Yet under the "recapture" provision of Michigan's Sex Offender Registration Act ("SORA"), MICH. COMP. LAWS § 28.721, et seq., Hall must register as a sex offender given his felony conviction for fleeing and eluding. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 28.723(1)(e) (requiring an individual who works or resides . . . in Michigan to register as a sex offender if he or she was "previously convicted of a listed offense for which he or she was not required to register under [SORA], but who is convicted of any other felony after July 1, 2011").