Case No. 2:16-cv-330
[…] Normally, a judge will be able to make this determination as a matter of law. However, where there is a genuine issue of fact or conflicting inferences can be drawn from the undisputed facts, as here, the question is to be resolved by the finder of fact in accordance with the appropriate rules of law.") Although Plaintiffs' statutory claims only apply to employers, the Court will nevertheless address those claims. A. U.S. Cargo 's Motion for Summary Judgment on Count III (OPPA).
U.S. Cargo moves for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims filed under the OPPA, Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15, which provides for liquidated damages on unpaid wages. The OPPA provides in relevant part:
Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(B).
U.S. Cargo argues that "Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the violations of the OPPA fail as a matter of law because the OPPA does not apply to disputed wages" and the wages here are disputed. Def.'s Brief in Support of its Mot. for Summ. J. at 3 (ECF No. 104).