Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] The BIA regulations related to rights-of-way of tribal and individual Indian owned land are set forth in 25 C.F.R Ch. 1, Subch. H, Pt. 169. The purpose of Part 169 is "intended to streamline the procedures and conditions under which BIA will consider a request to approve (i.e., grant) rights-of-way over and across tribal lands, individually owned Indian lands, and BIA lands, by providing for the use of the broad authority under 25 U.S.C. 323 – 328, rather than the limited authorities under other statutes." 25 C.F.R. § 169.1. Additionally, Part 169, "is also intended to support tribal self-determination and self-governance by acknowledging and incorporating tribal law and policies in processing a request for a right-of-way across tribal lands and defer to the maximum extent possible to Indian landowner decisions regarding their Indian land." Id.