Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] Id.
[¶11] "BIA will act on requests for rights-of-way using the authority in 25 U.S.C. 323 – 328 and relying on supplementary authority such as 25 U.S.C. 2218, where appropriate." 25 C.F.R. § 169.6. Additionally, "rights-of-way are subject to the regulations in this Part and also all federal laws and tribal laws which are not inconsistent with applicable law." 25 C.F.R. § 169.9.
[¶12] Part 169 covers "rights-of-way over and across Indian or BIA land for ... oil and gas pipelines." 25 C.F.R. § 169.5(8). Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 169.4, a person who wishes to cross Indian land and who is not an owner of the tribal or individually owned Indian land must obtain a right-of-way from "[the BIA], with the consent of the owners of the majority interest in the land, and the tribe for tribal land, before crossing the land or any portion thereof." Id.
[¶13] Specifically, 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 outlines the procedure for an applicant to obtain consent from a tribe or individual Indian land owner.