Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] Prima Expl., Inc., 2018 WL 4702153, at *3 (citation omitted).
See, e.g. 25 C.F.R. § 169.402(b) (2) "We may enter the Indian land subject to a right-of-way at any reasonable time, upon reasonable notice, and consistent with any notice requirements under applicable tribal law and applicable grant documents, to protect the interests of the Indian landowners and to determine if the grantee is in compliance with the requirements of the right-of-way." see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.410 "If a grantee remains in possession after the expiration, termination, or cancellation of a right-of-way, and is not accessing the land to perform reclamation or other remaining grant obligations, we may treat the unauthorized possession as a trespass under applicable law and will communicate with the Indian landowners in making the determination whether to treat the unauthorized possession as a trespass. Unless the parties have notified us in writing that they are engaged in good faith negotiations to renew or obtain a new right-of-way, we may take action to recover possession on behalf of the Indian landowners, and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law, such as a forcible entry and detainer action. The holdover time will be charged against the new term."
[¶26] Indeed, the BIA is an active participant in this matter and issued an Order to Show Cause to the Defendants on January 30, 2018. See Doc. No. 21-10; Doc. No. 30-20. This is one of the steps in the BIA process of investigating and determining holdovers. See 25 C.F.R. § 169.404. Because the Defendants notified the BIA they were engaged in good faith negotiations with allottee landowners, the BIA has refrained from taking any action. That is exactly what the regulations allow. See 25 C.F.R. § 169.410 ("Unless the parties have notified us in writing that they are engaged in good faith negotiations to renew or obtain a new right-of-way, we may take action to recover possession on behalf of the Indian landowners, and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law, such as a forcible entry and detainer action.").
[¶27] The Plaintiffs assert the Defendants have not engaged in good faith negotiations, there are none pending, and/or they have failed. See Doc.