Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] Applicants may inquire at either the BIA office or the tribal office to determine whether the tribe has compacted or contracted to administer realty functions.
[¶15] The BIA regulations further outline the appeal process from decisions regarding rights-of-way. 25 C.F.R. § 169.13. Particularly, "[a]ppeals from BIA decisions under this part may be taken under part 2 of this chapter, except our decision to disapprove a right-of-way grant or any other right-of-way document may be appealed only by the applicant or an Indian landowner of the tract over or across which the right-of-way was proposed." 25 C.F.R. § 169.13(a).
[¶16] This regulation allows interested parties to appeal any BIA right-of-way decision, but limits who may appeal the BIA's disapproval of a right-away grant. The avenue for those appeals is through 25 C.F.R. Ch. 1, Subch. A, Pt. 2.