Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] The avenue for those appeals is through 25 C.F.R. Ch. 1, Subch. A, Pt. 2.
The regulations also outline who "interested parties" are for purposes of appeals from BIA decisions under Part 169, noting " ‘interested party’ is defined as "any person whose land is subject to the right-of-way or located adjacent to or in close proximity to the right-of-way whose own direct economic interest is adversely affected by an action or decision." 25 C.F.R. 169.13(b).
[¶17] The appeals process of administrative decisions from the Department of the Interior are outlined in 25 C.F.R. Part 2 and 43 C.F.R. Part 4. The appeal process is specifically made applicable to the BIA through 25 C.F.R. § 2.3(a), which states it "applies to all appeals from decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs by persons who may be adversely affected by such decisions." 25 C.F.R. § 2.3(a). Part 2 ceases to apply only "if any other regulation or Federal statute provides a different administrative appeal procedure applicable to a specific type of decision." 25 C.F.R. § 2.3(b). Of particular importance is 25 C.F.R. § 2.6, which mandates that judicial review is not available until the BIA decision has been considered final, stating: