Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] (iii) We determine that all of the landowners will be adequately compensated for consideration and any damages that may arise from a grant of right-of-way; and
(iv) We provide notice of our intent to issue the grant of right-of-way to all of the owners at least 60 days prior to the date of the grant using the procedures in § 169.12, and provide landowners with 30 days to object.
[¶14] Part 169 vests the BIA with administering the process for obtaining right-of-way across tribal land; however, it also allows a tribe or tribal organization to administer certain functions. Specifically, 25 C.F.R. § 169.8 states:
A tribe or tribal organization may contract or compact under the Indian Self–Determination and Education Assistance Act ( 25 U.S.C. 450f et seq. ) to administer on BIA's behalf any portion of this part that is not a grant, approval, or disapproval of a right-of-way document, waiver of a requirement for right-of-way grant or approval (including but not limited to waivers of fair market value and valuation), cancellation of a right-of-way, or an appeal. Applicants may inquire at either the BIA office or the tribal office to determine whether the tribe has compacted or contracted to administer realty functions.