Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] Most importantly, the regulations provide that BIA decisions may be appealed under Part 2, which provides the BIA with the opportunity to re-evaluate its decisions and make corrections if needed. Allowing the BIA to employ these procedures promotes "agency autonomy by allowing the agency the opportunity in the first instance to apply its expertise, exercise whatever discretion it may have been granted, and correct its own errors." Prima Expl., Inc., 2018 WL 4702153, at *3 (citation omitted).
See, e.g. 25 C.F.R. § 169.402(b) (2) "We may enter the Indian land subject to a right-of-way at any reasonable time, upon reasonable notice, and consistent with any notice requirements under applicable tribal law and applicable grant documents, to protect the interests of the Indian landowners and to determine if the grantee is in compliance with the requirements of the right-of-way." see also 25 C.F.R. § 169.410 "If a grantee remains in possession after the expiration, termination, or cancellation of a right-of-way, and is not accessing the land to perform reclamation or other remaining grant obligations, we may treat the unauthorized possession as a trespass under