Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] [¶12] Part 169 covers "rights-of-way over and across Indian or BIA land for ... oil and gas pipelines." 25 C.F.R. § 169.5(8). Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 169.4, a person who wishes to cross Indian land and who is not an owner of the tribal or individually owned Indian land must obtain a right-of-way from "[the BIA], with the consent of the owners of the majority interest in the land, and the tribe for tribal land, before crossing the land or any portion thereof." Id.
[¶13] Specifically, 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 outlines the procedure for an applicant to obtain consent from a tribe or individual Indian land owner. Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 169.107(a), "[f]or a right-of-way across tribal land, the applicant must obtain tribal consent, in the form of a tribal authorization and a written agreement with the tribe, if the tribe so requires, to a grant of right-of-way across tribal land." As to a right-of-way across individually owned Indian land, "the applicant must notify all individual Indian landowners and, except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, must obtain written consent from the owners of the majority interest in each tract affected by the grant of right-of-way." 25 C.F.R. § 169.107(b).
25 C.F.R. § 169.107(b)(1)(i)-(iv) states:
(1) [The BIA] may issue the grant of right-of-way without the consent of any of the individual Indian owners if all of the following conditions are met:
(i) The owners of interests in the land are so numerous that it would be impracticable to obtain consent as defined in paragraph (c) of this section;
(ii) We determine the grant will cause no substantial injury to the land or any landowner, based on factors including, but not limited to, the reasonableness of the term of the grant, the amount of acreage involved in the grant, the disturbance to land that will result from the grant, the type of activity to be conducted under the grant, the potential for environmental or safety impacts resulting from the grant, and any objections raised by landowners;
(iii) We determine that all of the landowners will be adequately compensated for consideration and any damages that may arise from a grant of right-of-way; and
(iv) We provide notice of our intent to issue the grant of right-of-way to all of the owners at least 60 days prior to the date of the grant using the procedures in § 169.12, and provide landowners with 30 days to object.
[¶14] Part 169 vests the BIA with administering the process for obtaining right-of-way across tribal land; however, it also allows a tribe or tribal organization to administer certain functions. Specifically, 25 C.F.R. § 169.8 states: