Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] See Doc. No. 30, p.5; Doc. No. 21, p.8.
--------
[¶32] Rather than bringing the instant suit, the Plaintiffs may pursue administrative safe guards in the event the BIA does not take timely action. For example, 25 C.F.R. § 169.304, provides specific mechanisms for compelling BIA action when a "Superintendent does not meet a deadline for granting or denying a right-of-way, renewal, amendment, assignment, or mortgage." For those BIA decisions that do not fit in the above category, 25 C.F.R. § 2.8 provides a mechanism for challenging other BIA inaction. Under that procedure, a party whose interests are adversely affected "by the failure of an official to act on a request to the official, can make the official's inaction the subject of appeal." 25 C.F.R. § 2.8. If no action is taken after the inaction appeals process, the agency's inaction becomes final for purposes of judicial review. See Coosewoon v. Meridian Oil Co., 25 F.3d 920, 925 (10th Cir. 1994).