Case No. 1:18-CV-00217
[…] Prima Expl., Inc., 2018 WL 4702153, at *4 ("Neither the equities nor the law appear to favor the BIA in this prolonged dispute .... Nevertheless, the Court must await a final decision by the Regional Director.").
Both parties reference the fact that the BIA sent an Order to Show Cause letter to Tesoro on January 30, 2018 in regard to the alleged holdover on allotted land. See Doc. No. 30, p.5; Doc. No. 21, p.8.
--------
[¶32] Rather than bringing the instant suit, the Plaintiffs may pursue administrative safe guards in the event the BIA does not take timely action. For example, 25 C.F.R. § 169.304, provides specific mechanisms for compelling BIA action when a "Superintendent does not meet a deadline for granting or denying a right-of-way, renewal, amendment, assignment, or mortgage." For those BIA decisions that do not fit in the above category, 25 C.F.R. § 2.8 provides a mechanism for challenging other BIA inaction.