1-20-0736
[…] Id. The circuit ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Porter's arguments because she did not file a separate complaint or counter-complaint within the statutory 35-day period. Id. This court disagreed, finding that the Department of Human Services' timely complaint was all that was required to commence the action for purposes of section 3-103. Id. at 716. The court further reasoned that, once the action was commenced in the circuit court, the circuit court gained jurisdiction over all aspects of the Commission's decision. Id. (quoting 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006) (the scope of the administrative review "shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court")).
¶ 45 We agree with the reasoning of Porter, and therefore find that the circuit court had jurisdiction to consider IDOC's arguments. As the circuit court had jurisdiction over the entire matter, and IDOC filed a timely cross-appeal, there is no obstacle to our jurisdiction.