1-20-0736
[…] Although no party contests our jurisdiction to consider this argument, we briefly pause to consider the matter of jurisdiction before reaching the merits. See Xcel Supply LLC v. Horowitz, 2018 IL App (1st) 162986, ¶ 26 (the appellate court always has an independent duty to consider its own jurisdiction).
¶ 43 Relying on section 3-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the circuit court ruled that IDOC's arguments in favor of reasonable suspicion were not properly before the court because IDOC did not file its own complaint or counter-complaint within the statutory time period. Section 3-103 states that "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision[.]" 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2018). Because Hall and IDOC raised different challenges to the Commission's decision, the circuit court apparently read section 3-103 to require IDOC to file an independent complaint for administrative review.