1-20-0736
[…] The Administrative Procedure Act itself defines a "rule" as "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets, or prescribes law or policy [.]" 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2018). However, the definition of a rule explicitly does not include "statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to persons or entities outside the agency[.]" Id. The purpose of section 10-55(c) is to "discourage enforcement of invalid rules and give those subject to regulation an incentive to oppose doubtful rules where compliance would otherwise be less costly than litigation." Citizens Organizing Project v.