No. 503, 2011
[…] Section 1448 sets forth the elements of the crime of possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited as well as the applicable sentencing provisions.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4381 (2007). Section 4381 sets forth the provisions by which an inmate may diminish the length of his term of confinement by good time credits.
(4) At the time Hall was sentenced in 2009, Section 4381(a) provided, in part, that, "All sentences imposed for any offenses other than a life sentence imposed pursuant to any provision of this Code may be reduced by earned good time…." Section 1448(e)(4), however, provided that no person convicted of PDWPP "shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed." Hall's contention that he was not sentenced subject to 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(4) is without merit because that subsection applies to all sentences imposed for a PDWPP conviction. Thus, at the time he was sentenced in 2009, Hall's PDWPP sentence was not eligible for an award of good time.