22A-CR-282
[…] Thus, regardless of whether the admission of evidence of Hall's attempted suicide amounted to an abuse of discretion, given that there was more than enough evidence to convict, we find the admission of the challenged evidence, even if erroneous, can only be considered harmless.
II. Severing the Invasion of Privacy Charges
[¶16] Hall also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request to sever his charges for Class A misdemeanor invasion of privacy from his other charges. Under Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a), offenses may be joined for trial when the offenses are: "(1) of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; (2) based on the same conduct or a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." See also Blanchard v. State, 802 N.E.2d 14, 25 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004).
[¶17] Hall claims that he is entitled to severance as a matter of right, and that the trial court had no discretion in the matter.