Hall v. State
[…] According to the record, the cocaine found in the patrol car related to Count II, to which Appellant pleaded guilty.

As argued by Appellant and conceded by the State, there is no evidence that Appellant made, presented, or used anything, including the white rock-like substance, that was in any way false or presented with an intent to affect the investigation or proceeding for driving with a suspended driver's license. Essentially, what happened in this case is that the charge against Appellant was mis-indicted. Count I of the indictment tracked the language of and included the elements of Section 37.09(a)(2) instead of Section 37.09(a)(1) or 37.09(d)(1). See id. § 37.09(a), (d)(1). Under subsections (a)(1) and (d)(1), the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence occurs if a person "alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence" in an investigation or official proceeding. Id. § 37.09(a)(1), (d)(1). Although subsections (a)(1) and (d)(1) appear to be more relevant to the evidence presented at trial, the indictment did not include any language charging Appellant under either of these subsections.