No. A11A1416.
[…] 4. See OCGA § 16–1–7(a); Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 212–13, 636 S.E.2d 530 (2006).
5. Drinkard, 281 Ga. at 215, 636 S.E.2d 530; see alsoid. (“[T]he applicable rule is that where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not”) (punctuation and footnote omitted); Lucky v. State, 286 Ga. 478, 481(2), 689 S.E.2d 825 (2010) (same).
6. See OCGA § 16–8–41(a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon....”).
7. See OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury [.]”).