C.A. PC-2008-2420
[…] [. . .] Nothing contained in this section shall apply to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care information. Documents or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or used in any civil proceedings merely because they were presented during the proceedings of the committee." Sec. 23-17-25(a) (emphasis added.)Section 5-37.3-7(c) further provides:
"[t]he proceedings and records of medical peer review boards shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence. No person who was in attendance at a meeting of that board shall be permitted or required to testify as to any matters presented during the proceedings of that board or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of that board or any members of the board. Confidential health care information discoverable or admissible from original sources shall not be construed as immune from discovery or use in any proceeding merely because that information was presented during proceedings before that board, nor is a member of that board or other person appearing before it to be prevented from testifying as to matters within his or her knowledge and in accordance with the other provisions of this chapter, but that witness cannot be questioned about his or her testimony or other proceedings before that medical peer review board or about opinions formed by him or her as a result of those proceedings." (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has „"acknowledged the social importance of „open discussions and candid self-analysis in peer-review meetings to ensure that medical care of high quality will be available to the public.'" Pastore v.