C.A. PC-2008-2420
[…] Moretti v. Lowe, 592 A.2d 855, 857 (R.I. 1991). Privileges "„are not favored in the law and therefore should be strictly construed.'" Gaumond v. Trinity Repertory Co., 909 A.2d 512, 516 (2006) (quoting Moretti, 592 A.2d at 857). Furthermore, "the recognition of a privilege based on a confidential relationship [. . .] should be determined on a case-by-case basis." Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 396 (1981).
III
Analysis
It is undisputed that Brown's QIC is a "peer review board" within the meaning of § 5-37-1(12)(i) and that Dr. Wheeler, Ms. Dupont, and Ms. Fields were members of the QIC. A "peer review board" is defined, in pertinent part, as
"a committee of any licensed health care facility, or the medical staff thereof [. . .] or any staff committee [. . .] the function of which, or one of the functions of which is to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of health care service or to determine that health care services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional health care services in the area." Sec. 5-37-1(12)(i).
Brown and Quest, however, dispute whether the case review is a protected record of the QIC such that deposition questions relating to the case review, and the case review itself, are exempt from discovery pursuant to peer-review privilege.