Hall v. Ret. Bd. of the Mun. Emps., Officers', & Officials' Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 112 (2006). Furthermore, reviewing courts have a duty to construe a statute in a manner that upholds its validity and constitutionality. Id.

¶ 10 Under section 8-160 of the Code, in pertinent part, "[a]n employee who becomes disabled *** in the performance of duty shall receive duty disability benefit, during any period of such disability for which he receives no salary." 40 ILCS 5/8-160 (West 2014) (emphasis added).

Further, under section 8-113 of the Code, an employee is defined as "[a]ny employee of an employer employed in the classified civil service *** or in the case of a city operating under a personnel ordinance, any employee of an employer employed in the classified or career service under the provisions of a personnel ordinance." 40 ILCS 5/8-113 (West 2014). In addition, section 8-162 of the Code acknowledges that "[w]hen the disability ceases, the Board shall discontinue payment of benefit and the employee shall return to active duty." 40 ILCS 5/8-162 (West 2014) (emphasis added).