Hall v. Morse
[…] The defendants are Ralph Carl Morse and Judith Morse ("the Morse defendants"), Carlotta S. Creevey ("Creevey"), and the Town of New Hartford ("the Town"). This case was tried to the court on November 28, 2018 and December 12, 2018. The parties filed post-trial briefs, the last of which was filed on December 31, 2018.

The relevant language of General Statutes § 13a-55 is: "Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right of way for all purposes for which a pubic highway may be now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway ..."

Facts and Discussion

Since 1972, the plaintiffs have owned three adjoining parcels of land in New Hartford, one of which is known as the Lovell piece-Cady Lot ("Cady Lot").