NO. 2016-CA-001643-ME
[…] Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 765 (Ky. 2008). KRS 403.340(3), in pertinent part, reads as follows:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after [a] hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.(Emphasis added). KRS 403.320(3) simply indicates that "[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child . . . ." While there is no mention of a hearing in the text of the statute, the Supreme Court of Kentucky has explained that a motion for modification "asks for adjudication on the merits presented at a required hearing." Anderson v.