NO. 2016-CA-001643-ME
[…] The FFCLJ, as amended, stated that it was granting Father's motion to modify visitation by changing the previous visitation schedule to a standard visitation schedule. In effect, however, the FFCLJ not only modified the visitation schedule, but modified the previous custody arrangement by making the Middletons Child's primary residential custodians. Changes in custody are governed by KRS 403.340; modification of timesharing/visitation is governed by KRS 403.320. Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 765 (Ky. 2008). KRS 403.340(3), in pertinent part, reads as follows:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after [a] hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.(Emphasis added).