Hall v. Mid-State Machine Products
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The MWPA

In relevant part, the MWPA provides:

No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because:
A. The employee, acting in good faith, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports orally or in writing to the employer or a public body what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political subdivision of this State or the United States;
26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(A). The MWPA prohibits an employer from firing an employee for reporting "what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a condition or practice that would put at risk the health or safety of that employee or any other individual." Id. at § 833(1)(B); see also LePage v. Bath Iron Works Corp., 2006 ME 130, ¶ 19, 909 A.2d 629 ("prohibit[ing] an employer from taking adverse action against an employee who reports a suspected violation of a law or rule.").