Hall v. Mansfield Indep. Sch. Dist. & Doe
[…] Hall then pleaded for damages as well as attorney's fees.

In moving to dismiss Hall's breach-of-contract claim, Mansfield ISD pointed out that Hall had failed to state what kind of contract she had with Mansfield ISD or what its specific terms were. Mansfield ISD alternatively argued that "although [Hall] does not say what contract she is referring to, if she is referring to her Chapter 21 employment contract with the District," the law required Hall to exhaust her administrative remedies. See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(a)(2)(B) (providing for appeal to the education commissioner of claims alleging violations of "a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee"); Canutillo Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Farran, 409 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex. 2013) ("School district employees . . ., alleging a breach of an employment contract where facts are in dispute, generally must exhaust administrative remedies by bringing an appeal to the Commissioner.").