No. 107,191.
[…] Under the direction of the Secretary of Labor, the Director of Workers Compensation has been charged with administering the KWCA. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 75–5708(a).
One of the primary duties of the Director of Workers Compensation is to “adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations as [he or she] deems necessary for the purposes of administering and enforcing the provisions of the workers compensation act.” K.S.A. 44–573. Upon filing with the Secretary of State, the rules and regulations adopted by the Director of Workers Compensation shall have the force and effect of law. See K.S.A. 77–425; Ruddick, 263 Kan. at 499, 949 P.2d 1132.
K.S.A. 44–505(a)(2) provides that the KWCA does not apply to
“any employment ... wherein the employer had a total gross annual payroll for the preceding calendar year of not more than $20,000 for all employees and wherein the employer reasonably estimates that such employer will not have a total gross annual payroll for the current calendar year of more than $20,000 for all employees, except that no wages paid to an employee who is a member of the employer's family by marriage or consanguinity shall be included as part of the total gross annual payroll of such employer for purposesof this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)
To assist in the determination of gross annual payrolls under K.S.A. 44–505(a)(2), the Director of Workers Compensation adopted K.A.R. 51–11–6, which states: