Hall v. JP Morgan Chase Bank
[…] Farrell, 62 Wn.App. 386, 395, 814 P.2d 255 (1991).

Hall claims the defendants violated the FFA "when they refused, at mediation, to allow plaintiff, who had received property through a divorce, to individually seek a loan modification." Specifically, he relies on "RCW 61.24.165(6), which provides that such a person much be treated as a borrower." He claims that "by not fairly engaging in a mediation, it remains an unresolved factual issue" whether the defendants "acted in good faith at the mediation."

Appellant's Br. at 1.

Id,

Id. at 10-11.

But the statutory amendment to RCW 61.24.165 that Hall relies on was not in effect at the time of the foreclosure mediation in this case. RCW 61.24.165(6) states:

For purposes of referral and mediation under RCW 61.24.163, a person may be referred to mediation if the person has been awarded title to the property in a proceeding for dissolution or legal separation. . .. For the purposes of mediation under RCW 61.24.163, the person must be treated as a "borrower."

The amendment did not become effective until June 12, 2014, nearly two months afferthe April 14, 2014 mediation occurred. And Hall provides no authority, or argument, for the retroactive application of that amendment.