Hall v. Integrative Chiropractic Care
[…] Featherston, 96 N.C. App. 102, 103-04, 384 S.E.2d 306, 307 (1989) (citing Intercraft Industries v. Morrison, 305 N.C. 373, 289 S.E.2d 357 (1982)). Accordingly, "[i]f the findings of fact made by the ESC are supported by competent evidence then they are conclusive on appeal." Fair v. St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc., 113 N.C. App. 159, 161, 437 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1993), disc. review denied, 336 N.C. 315, 445 S.E.2d 394 (1994). "However, even if the findings of fact are not supported by the evidence, they are presumed to be correct if the petitioner fails to except." Id. N.C.G.S. § 96-15(h) (2003) provides that "[t]he petition for review shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks."

N.C.G.S. § 96-14 (1)(2003) provides that an individual will be disqualified for unemployment benefits for the duration of his unemployment if it is determined by the Commission that the individual is unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.