No. SD 37056
[…] According to Husband: (1) the trial court had ample time to do so; (2) it would not have been inconvenient or unfair to reopen the evidence for that purpose; and (3) after denying Husband's request, the trial court reopened the evidence on its own motion and required the parties to submit consolidated statements of property and debt. According to Husband, the trial court abused its discretion by denying Husband's motions to reopen. We agree.
A trial court's disposition of property and debts in a dissolution action is governed by § 452.330. In pertinent part, it states:
In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage[,] the court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:
(1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children;
(2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property, including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(3) The value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse ;
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; and
(5) Custodial arrangements for minor children.
§ 452.330.1 (italics added). This statute creates a two-step process for trial courts to follow when dividing property in a dissolution action. See In re Marriage of Wood , 262 S.W.3d 267, 272 (Mo. App. 2008).