Hall v. Hall
[…] In June, 1970, petitioner brought an enforcement proceeding in Family Court. That proceeding was resolved by an order made in July, 1970, pursuant to a stipulation in which the separation agreement was abrogated and the decree was modified to provide for payments of alimony to the petitioner in the aggregate sum of $82.50 a week "until such time as [she] remarries".

The instant proceeding was brought by the respondent to have the aforesaid alimony provision of the modified divorce decree annulled under section 248 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law on the grounds that petitioner has been "habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man".

The proof established that the petitioner has been living continually with one John Brookins at residences in Watervliet and Lansingburgh, since 1973. A lease was executed by her and Brookins as Mr. and Mrs. Kernan at the Watervliet residence.