Estate of Hall v. Hall
[…] This claim does not raise any federal issues, but merely involves a contract dispute between the parties. This dispute is more appropriately a matter to be decided in state court, specifically, the Family Division of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County.

A recent Pennsylvania Superior Court case, In re: Estate of Sauthers, 971 A.2d 1265 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2009), is relevant to the instant dispute, and supports Plaintiff's position. The court inIn re: Estate of Sauthers was faced with determining if 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2 is preempted by ERISA. 971 A.2d at 1268. Section 6111.2 states as follows:

If a person domiciled in this Commonwealth at the time of his death is divorced from the bonds of matrimony after designating his spouse as beneficiary of a life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to his spouse, any designation in favor of his former spouse which was revocable by him after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased him unless it appears from the wording of the designation, a court order or a written contract between the person and such former spouse that the designation was intended to survive the divorce. Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company, pension or profit-sharing plan trustee or other obligor shall be liable for making payments to a former spouse which would have been proper in the absence of this section. Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2. In deciding that Section 6111.2 is not preempted by ERISA, the court noted that the language of Section 6111.2 ensures that the statute has no effect on plan administrators, who are entitled to distribute funds according to plan documents.