Hall v. Hall
[…] Upon review of the record, it appears that we lack appellate jurisdiction over Defendant-Appellant James Harold Hall's (Appellant James Hall) appeal from the Honorable Gale L.F. Ching's May 13, 2014 interlocutory "Order Re: Motion and Declaration for Pre-Decree Relief, Filed December 23, -2013 and Motion and Declaration for Pre-Decree Relief, Filed January 17, 2014" (the May 13, 2014 interlocutory order) because the May 13, 2014 interlocutory order does not qualify as an independently appealable final order or decree pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)' § 571-54 (2006), under which "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court [.]" (Emphasis added). In circuit court cases, aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (1993 & Supp. 2013).