NO. 2013-CA-002035-ME
[…] Furthermore, in reaching its decision, the trial court is to consider both the changes in finances of both parents as well as the needs of the child. Thus, it was proper for the trial court to disregard the prior agreement of the parties as to the amount of child support payable by [ex-husband] in deciding to raise the amount.Id. at 65 (citations omitted).
When initially considering child support, the family court is guided by KRS 403.211(2), which states:
At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.The applicability of the child support guidelines to high income parents was recently addressed by this Court in Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, 318 S.W.3d 106 (Ky. App. 2010). In Dudgeon, 318 S.W.3d 106, this Court specifically held:
KRS 403.211(3) provides that the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall not be utilized where it would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth criteria for the court to consider:Id. at 110-111. Therefore, the child support guidelines shall not be utilized to calculate child support where the parties combined monthly income is in excess of the uppermost income level of the guidelines; rather, KRS 403.212(5) mandates that the family court utilize its discretion when setting child support.
. . . .
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines;
. . . .
KRS 403.211(3) (footnote omitted). Thus, under KRS 403.211(3)(e), application of the child support guidelines is inappropriate because Michael and Laurie's combined monthly adjusted parental gross income exceeds the upper level of the guidelines.
In its order setting child support, the family court did not find that a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing occurred justifying modification of child support.