No. 101,834.
[…] Marc contends that this statute provides him an “absolute statutory right to terminate any insurance policy on his life.” An order depriving him of the ability to exercise his statutory right is against public policy, he argues.
This issue requires us to interpret K.S.A. 40–453(a). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to unlimited review. Board of Miami County Comm'rs v. Kanza Rail–Trails Conservancy, Inc., 292 Kan. 285, 320, 255 P.3d 1186 (2011).
K.S.A. 40–453 provides:
“(a) Determination of the existence and extent of the insurable interest under any life insurance policy shall be made at the time the contract of insurance becomes effective but need not exist at the time the loss occurs. In the case of life insurance policies issued or renewed for a specific term, an insurable interest shall not exist for any policy term with respect to any person previously insured by the policy who has, in writing, requested the insurer to terminate or nonrenew the insurance applicable to such person's life.” (Emphasis added.)
Under the plain language of the statute, if Susan obtained a life insurance policy on Marc's life and Marc then requested, in writing, that the insurer terminate or nonrenew the insurance, Susan would not have an insurable interest. That is not exactly the situation presented.