Case No. 2:14cv91
[…] He provides no specific facts in support of such a claim and absolutely no evidence to support even a prima facie case of retaliation. He fails to identify any constitutionally protected right he was exercising or any motive for such alleged retaliatory acts. Plaintiff's claims are vague, insufficiently pled, and fail to rise to the level of constitutional claims. Moreover, a review of the plaintiff's correspondence with his mother makes it plain that the parole rescission was not "unjust" punishment. West Virginia Code §62-12-13(b)(4) states that "any inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she: has satisfied the board that if released on parole he or she will not constitute a danger to the community." It is clear that plaintiff's parole rescission was warranted and that there was just cause, given plaintiff's apparent continuation of the same threatening behavior that earned him his pending 36-month federal sentence.