Case No. 02-70625.
[…] a. The May 3, 1999 Letter
The letter was written by Jeffrey Furest on behalf of FFS, to Hall, and provides, in part: "We are finally over all of the hurdles and can put our program in action. Per your request, this letter can be used as confirmation of the intent of our arrangement. The following is a summary of our relationship, responsibilities and duties." (Ex. B at 1). The letter then goes on to list the parties' relationship, responsibilities and duties.
Defendants argue that the letter fails as a contract pursuant to the Statute of Frauds. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 566.132(1) provides, in part:
In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:
(a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.
(Emphasis added).
In this case, the alleged agreement is a written letter signed by Jeffrey Furest on behalf of FFS. Therefore, the Court does not believe that the Statute of Frauds applies.
Defendant also argues that the letter is not a contract.