No. CV-08-5029-EFS.
[…] Although there are two different disability definitions applied to Mr. Hall's failure-to-accommodate claim, the Court finds that this state law claim survives summary judgment.
The WLAD prohibits an employee from "discriminat[ing] against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability." RCW 49.60.180(3).
RCW 49.60.040(7)(a) defines "disability" as "the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that: (i) [i]s medically cognizable or diagnosable; or (ii) [e]xists as a record or history; or (iii) [i]s perceived to exist whether or not it exists in fact."
To establish a WLAD failure-to-accommodate claim, Mr. Hall must show 1) that he has a disability, 2) he can perform the essential functions of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation, and 3) he was not reasonably accommodated. See Ferguson v.