Civ. No. 6:12-cv-1808-MC
[…] Jacobus, 864 P.2d 861, 865 & 867 (finding lawful stop under both ORS § 131.615(1) and Article I, section 9); Valdez, 561 P.2d at 1009 (observing that "[s]ince [ORS 131.615 (1973)] was an effort to codify the rationales of Terry and Cloman, it is proper for us to examine those cases in making our decision, even though we are interpreting a statute.").
--------
Under ORS § 131.625(1), "[a] peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and dangerous to the officer or other persons present." Absent reasonable suspicion that a suspect has committed a crime under ORS § 131.615(1), an officer is generally not free to "frisk" a suspect. See e.g., State v. Taylor, 661 P.2d 569, 571 (Or. Ct.