Civ. No. 6:12-cv-1808-MC
[…] Id. (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff alleges offensive contact. Mem. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. Attachment 1, at 11, April 12, 2013, ECF No. 16.
"The remedy provided by [the OTCA] is exclusive of any other action or suit against any such officer, employee or agent of a public body whose act or omission within thescope of the officer's, employee's or agent's employment or duties gives rise to theaction or suit. No other form of civil action or suit shall be permitted." OR. REV. STAT. § 30.265(2) (2011) (emphasis added).
Contrary to defendant's first argument, his frisk is not privileged because it is violative under both Article I, section 9 and ORS § 131.615 & 625. Under ORS § 131.615(5), "[a] peace officer making a stop may use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the peace officer, the person stopped or other persons who are present." Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.615 (2011). However, ORS § 131.615(5) only authorizes force to the degree that is "reasonably necessary to make the stop." Watson, 353 Or. at 777 (Or. 2013).