CAAP-12-0000061
[…] Id. at 244, 203 P.3d at 664. Similarly, "[a] strong showing on the merits may reduce, but not eliminate, the moving party's burden on the issues of irreparable harm and public interest." Id.
III.
We conclude that Hall has shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits. In its recent decision in Kaleikini, the Hawai'i Supreme Court held that the rules applicable to Hawai'i's Historic Preservation law, HRS Chapter 6E, require a sequential review process that does not appear to have been followed in this case.
HRS § 6E-42 (2009) requires a review and comment process for "any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect history property . . . or a burial site[.]" (Emphasis added.)